Privacy Policy | Fuchsia Homes

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.fuchsiahomes.co.uk. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. Fuchsia Homes Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will always respect your data and never sell it on to third parties. This policy applies to users of our services and visitors to our sites. By using our services or visiting our sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy. We reserve the right to change the contents of our site, including this privacy policy at any time. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity:
Fuchsia Homes Limited (Fuchsia Homes), company number 10615707.

Email address:
[email protected]

Postal address:
8 Victoria Road, Ruislip, HA4 0AA.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by using the email above.

What Data Do We Collect About You, For What Purpose and On What Ground We Process It: 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data:

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Lawful Basis of Processing: 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

How We Collect Your Personal Data:

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Marketing Communications:

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at [email protected] at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

Disclosures of Your Personal Data:  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Our regulators, which may include the ICO, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies.
  • Landlords and landlord associates and sub processors.
  • Process payments / transactions including: Accounting, Authorisation, Clearing, Chargebacks, Auditing, Billing, Reconciliation, Collection, Complaints, Enquiries and related dispute resolution activities.
  • Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment opportunities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. These third parties may include but are not limited to:

  • Software providers such as Jet by Reapit and Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (Adobe Ireland) who are used to undertake the electronic digital signing of agreements.
  • Credit referencing checking and insurance product agencies such as Let Alliance.
  • Tenant Shop Limited who are used for lettings related utility switching services.
  • No Letting Go (Watford & Harrow) who are used for lettings related property visit and inventory services.
  • ActivePipe & Mailerlite who are used for e-marketing campaigns
  • Vaboo who power Fuchsia Rewards for our customers.
  • Mio who are used for sales progression.
  • Proval who power our online instant valuation tool.
  • Continually who power our website chatbot.
  • Suppliers who need to carry out work on your property.
  • For anti-money laundering checks, credit risk reduction, debt collection and other fraud and crime prevention purposes. TransUnion (formally CallCredit) Limited who are used to undertake anti-money laundering checks, Politically Exposed Person (PEP) and sanctions checks. Additionally we may share information about you, if required legally, to prevent harm or financial/reputation loss, for investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activities.

International Transfers:

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

Data Security:

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. Any personal data sent to us, either in writing or email, may be insecure in transit and we cannot guarantee its delivery. The internet is not a secure medium. Where a password is used to access any service provided by Fuchsia Homes this must be kept confidential and not disclosed to anyone else. Fuchsia Homes will never ask for your password. We will never change our bank details during the course of a transaction. Always query emails supposedly from us where the sender's email address does not match our domain fuchsiahomes.co.uk, or where the format, style or content is not usual. We will always check when we receive an instruction to amend our record of a customer's details.

Data Retention:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Anti-Money Laundering & Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs):

We have to comply with the “Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017. We need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to You or your business. Once You have become a customer of ours, we will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money-laundering risks. We reserve the right to employ third party electronic verification for the purpose of verifying identity. This search will not affect your credit rating. We will require two separate Identification documents one primary and one secondary document even if it appears on both lists:

Proof of ID:

  • Valid Passport with a machine readable zone.
  • Valid full UK photo driving licence.
  • Valid full UK Driving licence (Non photo, paper) issued before 1998.
  • Valid EU/EEA/Switzerland photo driving licence.
  • Valid EU/EEA/Switzerland national Identity Card.
  • Valid UK Armed Forces ID Card.
  • Valid UK Biometric Residence Permit (copy of both sides.)
  • Valid Blue disabled drivers pass. (With photo)
  • Valid Freedom Pass.
  • Valid Local Authority Bus pass.
  • Department for Works & Pensions letter confirming pension details including National Insurance Number dated within the last 12 months.

Proof of residence:

  • Valid full UK photo driving licence.
  • Valid full UK Driving licence (Non photo, paper) issued before 1998.
  • Local authority council tax bill (dated within the last 12 months).
  • UK Bank / Building societies statements/bills showing activity, dated within the last six months. Including account number and sort code. (Internet printed acceptable.)
  • UK mortgage statement (dated within the last 12 months.) (Internet printed acceptable.)
  • Utility bill dated within the last 6 months including - Electricity bill (with MPAN number), Landline, Gas, Satellite TV, Water. (Internet printed acceptable.) (Not mobile phone bills.)
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) Inland Revenue (IR) Coding/assessment/statement (dated within the last 12 months) with National Insurance number.
  • Department for Works & Pensions letter confirming pension details and NI Number. (Dated within the last 12 months).

Third Party Links:

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

If The Business Is Sold:

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Scroll to Top